Laurence Fishburne

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1961-07-30

Place of Birth
Augusta, Georgia, USA

Also Known As
Larry Fishburne
لورنس فيشبورن
로런스 피시번
ローレンス・フィッシュバーン
Лоренс Фишберн
勞倫斯·費許朋
Laurence John Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne

An American actor of screen and stage, as well as a playwright, director, and producer. He is perhaps best known for his roles as Morpheus in the Matrix science fiction film trilogy and as singer-musician Ike Turner in the Tina Turner biopic What's Love Got to Do With It. He became the first African-American to portray Othello in a motion picture by a major studio when he appeared in Oliver Parker's 1995 film adaption of the Shakespeare play. Fishburne has won a Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play for his performance in Two Trains Running (1992) and an Emmy Award for Drama Series Guest Actor for his performance in TriBeCa (1993). Fishburne’s first marriage was to actress to Hajna O. Moss. They had two children together: a son, Langston and a daughter, Montana. Fishburne is now married to actress Gina Torres. They live in Hollywood with their daughter Delilah.

1979
Apocalypse Now
8.2
1983
Rumble Fish
7.3
2003
Mystic River
7.7
1999
The Matrix
8.1
2003
The Matrix Reloaded
6.9
2003
The Matrix Revolutions
6.6
1991
Boyz n the Hood
7.5
1985
The Color Purple
7.8
2006
Mission: Impossible III
6.6
2007
TMNT
5.9
1987
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
6.5
2007
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
5.5
2007
The Death and Life of Bobby Z
5.9
2006
Bobby
6.6
1991
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse
8.0
2009
Armored
5.6
1986
Quicksilver
5.6
1997
Hoodlum
6.4
2006
Five Fingers
6.0
2008
21
6.6
1995
The Tuskegee Airmen
7.0
1997
Event Horizon
6.5
2005
Assault on Precinct 13
6.1
2003
Biker Boyz
5.4
1995
Just Cause
6.2
2001
Osmosis Jones
6.2
1990
King of New York
6.7
1998
Always Outnumbered
6.6
1988
Red Heat
5.9
1986
Band of the Hand
6.6
2008
Tortured
5.5
2010
Predators
6.0
1987
Gardens of Stone
6.1
1995
Bad Company
4.6
2006
Akeelah and the Bee
6.8
1990
Cadence
6.4
1993
Searching for Bobby Fischer
7.4
1982
Death Wish II
6.2
2001
The Matrix Revisited
6.9
1988
School Daze
6.3
1975
Cornbread, Earl and Me
10.0
1993
What's Love Got to Do with It
7.1
1988
Cherry 2000
5.8
2000
Once in the Life
5.0
1995
Higher Learning
6.6
1995
Othello
6.6
2011
Contagion
6.3
1996
Fled
5.2
2013
Man of Steel
6.5
2011
Thurgood
6.0
2012
America's Game: 2002 Tampa Bay Buccaneers
10.0
2011
Have a Little Faith
4.5
1990
Decoration Day
8.0
2003
The Soul of a Man
5.9
1997
Miss Evers' Boys
6.2
2003
A History of Sex
5.4
2003
Behind the Action in 'Biker Boyz'
0.0
1970
King: Man of Peace in a Time of War
10.0
2013
Khumba
5.6
2016
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
5.8
2013
The Colony
5.2
2004
The Matrix Recalibrated
6.7
2014
Rudderless
7.4
2014
The Signal
5.9
2014
Ride Along
6.2
1982
For Us, the Living: The Story of Medgar Evers
0.0
1988
Pee-Wee's Playhouse Christmas Special
7.8
1984
The Cotton Club
6.6
2009
Black Water Transit
4.0
2016
The Snowy Day
0.0
2016
Standoff
5.9
2015
August Wilson: The Ground on Which I Stand
0.0
2016
Passengers
6.8
2000
Michael Jordan to the Max
7.3
2006
The Making of 'Event Horizon'
8.7
2017
Last Flag Flying
6.9
2017
John Wick: Chapter 2
7.0
1991
Class Action
6.2
2009
The Black List: Volume Two
0.0
1992
Deep Cover
7.1
1998
Welcome to Hollywood
3.5
2019
Where'd You Go, Bernadette
0.0
2018
Ant-Man and the Wasp
7.0
1991
The Massachusetts 54th Colored Infantry
0.0
2012
A Man's Story
8.3
1980
Willie and Phil
5.0
2019
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
0.0
2014
The Matrix Revolutions Revisited
10.0
2010
Rappin' With The Rickster
0.0
1970
Running with the Devil
10.0
2005
Ashes and Snow
8.0
2018
The Mule
6.4
1970
Imprisoned
0.0
Untitled Superman Project
0.0
2005
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
7.2
2003
MTV Reloaded
8.0
2001
Apocalypse Now Redux
6.0
CLOSE [x]