Jamie Foxx

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1967-12-13

Place of Birth
Terrell, Texas, USA

Also Known As
جيمي فوكس
Джейми Фокс
제이미 폭스
ジェイミー・フォックス
เจมี ฟ็อกซ์
傑米·福克斯

Jamie Foxx

Eric Marlon Bishop (born December 13, 1967), professionally known as Jamie Foxx, is an American actor, singer-songwriter, stand-up comedian, and talk radio host. As an actor, his work in the film Ray earned him the Academy Award and BAFTA Award for Best Actor as well as the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a musical/comedy. He is also a Grammy Award winning musician, producing two albums which have charted highly on the Billboard 200: Unpredictable, which topped the chart, and Intuition.

Foxx was abandoned seven months after birth, and was subsequently adopted and raised in Terrell by his mother's adoptive parents, Estelle and Mark Talley. Foxx had a strict Baptist upbringing and began piano lessons at the age of five by his grandmother's orders. He has often acknowledged his grandmother's influence in his life as one of the greatest reasons for his success. When he found that female comedians were often called first to perform, he changed his name to Jamie Foxx, feeling that it was an ambiguous enough name to disallow any biases. He chose his surname as a tribute to comedian Redd Foxx.

From 1996 to 2001, Foxx starred in his own sitcom The Jamie Foxx Show, and in 1992 he made his film debut in Toys a comedy directed by Barry Levinson. Following Toys, his first dramatic role came in Oliver Stone's 1999 film Any Given Sunday, where he portrayed a hard-partying American football player. Foxx has since evolved into a respected dramatic actor. Foxx was featured as taxi driver Max Durocher in the film Collateral alongside Tom Cruise, for which he received outstanding reviews and a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. His standout performance, however, was his portrayal of Ray Charles in the biopic Ray (2004), for which he won the Academy Award for Best Actor and the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role. Foxx is the second male in history to receive two acting Oscar nominations in the same year for two different movies, Collateral and Ray.

In September 2007, Foxx was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

2005
Jarhead
6.6
2006
Miami Vice
5.9
2006
Dreamgirls
6.7
2004
Collateral
7.1
2004
Ray
7.3
2005
Stealth
5.1
2007
The Kingdom
6.6
1997
Booty Call
5.3
2009
Law Abiding Citizen
7.3
1992
Toys
5.2
2001
Ali
6.7
2010
Valentine's Day
5.8
1999
Any Given Sunday
6.8
2010
Due Date
6.3
2003
Shade
6.2
2000
Bait
6.1
2004
Breakin' All the Rules
5.9
2011
Rio
6.6
2009
The Soloist
6.6
1970
The Skank Robbers
0.0
2012
Django Unchained
8.0
1999
Held Up
4.8
2011
Horrible Bosses
6.5
2017
Sleepless
5.8
2009
DJ SWB Volume 6 - This Is How We Do
4.0
2010
Plies: Goon In the Trap
3.8
2009
DJ Juice - The King is Back Mixtape Blend Dvd Vol. 70
6.0
2009
Mistarello Presents: Hard Body Blends Volume 4
4.3
2014
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
6.4
2013
White House Down
6.4
2014
Rio 2
6.3
2014
A Million Ways to Die in the West
5.8
2014
Horrible Bosses 2
6.2
2014
The Concert for Valor
10.0
2014
Annie
6.1
2018
Robin Hood
5.7
2017
Baby Driver
7.4
2010
I'm Still Here
6.0
1996
The Truth About Cats & Dogs
5.8
1996
The Great White Hype
5.0
1998
The Players Club
6.1
2017
Dying Laughing
5.7
2010
Thunder Soul
8.4
2003
Richard Pryor: I Ain't Dead Yet, #*%$#@!!
0.0
2004
Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story
6.2
2012
Eddie Murphy: One Night Only
5.8
2012
A Man's Story
8.3
2004
Genius. A Night for Ray Charles
7.3
2002
Jamie Foxx: I Might Need Security
5.6
1993
Jamie Foxx: Straight from the Foxxhole
3.8
2007
Sesame Street: Elmo's Christmas Countdown
6.4
2017
Chris Brown: Welcome to My Life
6.4
2003
Jamie Foxx Unleashed: Lost, Stolen and Leaked!
1.0
2012
Always Whitney Houston
8.0
2013
David Blaine: Real or Magic
6.8
2017
Barbra: The Music ... The Mem'ries ... The Magic!
8.0
All-Star Weekend
0.0
Spawn
10.0
2020
Just Mercy
0.0
2005
Kanye West: College Dropout - Video Anthology
0.0
2007
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Al Pacino
10.0
2004
City of Night: The Making of 'Collateral'
0.0
CLOSE [x]